Sacramento, CA -- April 29-30, 2000

Bill Terrell, Horticulture Section Chair
Dixie Edge, Arrangement Section Chair
Results compiled Baldo Villegas with assistance from Mary Louise Jones, Betty Ann Cassina and Dixie Edge



Class 10: Queen of the Show: Sheer Bliss by Colleen Gallagher
Class 10: King of the Show: Brigadoon by Kay White
Class 10: Princess of the Show: Crystalline by Dena Wagner
Court of Honor: Chris Evert by Colleen Gallagher
Court of Honor: Elina by Don Marshall
Court of Honor: Fountain Square by Ivanette Griggs
Court of Honor: Honor by Ivanette Griggs
Court of Honor: Lynn Anderson by Ivanette Griggs
Court of Honor: Pristine by Dena Wagner
Court of Honor: Red Devil by Dena Wagner
Court of Honor: Saint Patrick by Dena Wagner

Class 30: Miniature Queen: Pucker Up by Baldo Villegas
Class 30: Miniature King: Glowing Amber by Baldo Villegas
Class 30: Miniature Princess: Sweet Melody by Baldo Villegas
Court of Honor: Behold by Mike Becker
Court of Honor: Giggles by Mike Becker
Court of Honor: Irresistible by Colleen Gallagher
Court of Honor: Jean Kenneally by Florence Pratt
Court of Honor: Luis Desamero by Baldo Villegas
Court of Honor: Miss Flippins by Don Marshall
Court of Honor: Rookie by Baldo Villegas

Class 11: Garden Decorative HT/GR: Just Joey by Colleen Gallagher
Class 12: HT or GR Spray: Henry Fonda by Colleen Gallagher
Class 13: Fully Open HT/GR: Mister Lincoln by Baldo Villegas
Class 13: Single HT/GR: Not Awarded

Class 20: Floribunda One Bloom per Stem: Glad Tiddings by Baldo Villegas
Class 21: Floribunda Spray: Koricole by Dena Wagner
Class 22: 3 FL Sprays (3 Varieties): Glad Tiddings, Matangi and Showbiz by Baldo Villegas
Class 23: Polyantha Spray: Margo Koster by Adena Kalal

Class 31 Miniature Spray: Irresistible by Ken Buchanan
Class 32: Single Miniature: Peggy T by Baldo Villegas
Class 33: Single Miniature Spray: My Sunshine by Florence Pratt
Class 34: Fully Open Miniature: Hurdy Gurdy by Diane Richards

Class 40: Genesis Rose: Rosa xanthina by Bill and Muriel Humenick
Class 41: Old Garden Rose -- Dowager Queen: Superb Tuscan by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 42: Old Garden Rose -- Victorian Rose: Roger Lambelin by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 43: Three OGR Stems: Green Rose by Baldo Villegas
Class 44: Classic Shrub: All That Jazz by Geraldine Hauser
Class 45: Modern Shrub: Tradescant by Betty Ann Cassina
Class 46: Three Stems English Type: Graham Thomas by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 47: Large Flowered Climber: Berries 'N' Cream by Adena Kalal


Class 50: Rainbow's End by Hannah Shapiro


Class 60-65: Touch of Class by Rocco Devencenzi


Class 80: Most Fragrant Rose: Royal Amethyst by Dena Wagner
Class 81: Cycle of Bloom: Elina by Bill Terrell
Class 82: Three HT/GR (One Variety): Touch of Class by Bill Terrell
Class 83: Artist's Palette: Not Awarded
Class 84: Three Award of Excellence Miniatures: Cal Poly, Hot Tamale and Snow Bride by Florence Pratt
Class 85: Rainbow of Miniatures: Cupcake, Pierrine, Cal Poly, Sweet Revenge,
and Oregon Rainbow by Ivanette Griggs
Class 86: Container-Grown Miniature: Coralin by Louise Watts
Class 87: Rose Bouquet: Perdita by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 88: Miniature Bouquet: Jean Kenneally by Baldo Villegas
Class 89: Trailing Rose: Eden Climber by James Rogers
Class 90: English Box: Olympiad by James Rogers
Class 91: OGR English Box: Superb Tuscan, Rose de Rescht and William Lobb by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 92: Miniature English Box: Jean Kenneally by Baldo Villegas
Class 93: Rose in a Bowl: Gemini by Colleen Gallagher
Class 94: OGR Rose in a Bowl: Baronne Prevost by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 95: Miniature Rose in a Bowl: Sweet Revenge by Peggy Hill
Class 96: Tin Can Derby: Michelle Flicht-McDonough with mixed bouquet of leftover roses

Class 100-104: Modern Art Spray by Ed Yesan


Best of Show: Lou Watts
Second Best of Show: Iva Miller
Best of Miniatures: Helen Tashima
Best of Sacramento Rose Society Members: Betty Ann Cassina


Class 1: Iva Miller - Second Best of Show
Class 2: Lou Watts - Best of Show
Class 3: Betty Ann Cassina
Class 4: Ruth Partridge
Class 5: Connie Thomas
Class 6: Billie Thomas
Class 7: Betty Ann Cassina
Class 8: No Entries
Class 9: No entries
Class 10: Peggy Hill
Class 11: Peggy Hill
Class 12: Helen Tashima - Best of Minis
Class 13: Erna Garton - Best of Judges

Sacramento Rose Society Top Page

Crazy Dottie, a single petaled rose named after one of our long time members, Dottie Michelis. It is a very colorful rose in our Sacramento area rose gardens.

Comments? Questions? Corrections? Please send us a message:

email Baldo Villegas

©1996-2001 -- Baldo Villegas
Last updated: January 27, 2002