Sacramento Rose Society -- Rose Show Results
SACRAMENTO ROSE SOCIETY
ROSE SHOW RESULTS
Sacramento, CA -- April 24-25, 1999


Bill Terrell, Horticulture Section Chair
Pennie Chwalowski and Iva Miller, Arrangements Co-Chairs
Results compiled and reported by Mary Louise Jones and Baldo Villegas

I. HORTICULTURE DIVISION

SECTION A: AMATEURS

Class 10: Queen of the Show: Victoria Park by Ken Buchanan
Class 10: King of the Show: Olympiad by Mike and Rita Devencenzi
Class 10: Princess of the Show: Mister Lincoln by Lynn and Joe Gray
Court of Honor: Eterna by Ken Buchanan
Court of Honor: Shun Po by Ken Buchanan

Class 30: Miniature Queen: Ruby Pendant by Baldo Villegas
Class 30: Miniature King: Sweet Revenge by Duane and Melody Carlson
Class 30: Miniature Princess: Giggles by Sunee and Jack Webb
Court of Honor: Rainbow’s End by Sunee and Jack Webb
Court of Honor: Miss Flippins by Baldo Villegas
Court of Honor: Behold by Mike and Rita Devencenzi

Class 11: Garden Decorative HT/GR: Bewitched by Sunee and Jack Webb
Class 12: HT or GR Spray: Not Awarded
Class 13: Fully Open HT/GR: Brandy by James Rogers

Class 20: Floribunda One Bloom per Stem: Sunsprite by Sunee and Jack Webb
Class 21: Floribunda Spray: Not Awarded
Class 22: 3 FL Sprays (3 Varieties): Not Awarded
Class 23: Polyantha Spray: Not Awarded

Class 31 Miniature Spray: Vista by Diane Richards
Class 32: Single Miniature: My Sunshine by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 33: Single Miniature Spray: Not Awarded
Class 34: Fully Open Miniature: Old Glory by Diane Richards

Class 40: Genesis Rose: Rosa odorata by Bill and Muriel Humenick
Class 41: Old Garden Rose -- Dowager Queen: Fortune's Double Yellow by Bill and Muriel Humenick
Class 42: Old Garden Rose -- Victorian Rose: Champion of the World by Duane and Melody Carlson
Class 43: Three OGR Roses: Old Blush by Duane and Melody Carlson
Class 44: Classic Shrub: Frau Dagma Hartopp by Laura Holley
Class 45: Modern Shrub: Graham Thomas by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 46: Three Stems English Type: Abraham Darby by Gale Ann Morris
Class 47: Large Flowered Climber: Berries 'N' Cream by Adena Kalal

SECTION K: JUNIORS

Class 50: Miniature Bloom: Not Awarded
Class 51: Miniature Spray: Not Awarded
Class 52: Any Other Type Rose: Not Awarded

SECTION N: NOVICE

Class 60-65: Playboy by Eunice Little

SECTION C: CHALLENGE CLASSES

Class 80: Most Fragrant Rose: Fragrant Cloud by Sue Richter
Class 81: Cycle of Bloom: Olympiad by Adena Kalal
Class 82: Three HT/GR (One Variety): Not Awarded
Class 83: Artist's Palette: Sunsprite, City of London, Little Darling, Brass Band, and Angel Face by Adena Kalal
Class 84: Three Award of Excellence Miniatures: Black Jade, Child's Play and Loving Touch by Baldo Villegas
Class 85: Rainbow of Miniatures: Irresistible, Loving Touch, Rainbow's End, Child's Play and Ruby Pendant
by Baldo Villegas
Class 86: Container-Grown Miniature: Tiny Petals by Dave Coop
Class 87: Rose Bouquet: Berries 'N' Cream by Adena Kalal
Class 88: Miniature Bouquet: Ruby Pendant by Baldo Villegas
Class 89: Trailing Rose: Rosa xanthina by Bill and Muriel Humenick
Class 90: English Box: Not Awarded
Class 91: OGR English Box: Sombreuil by Baldo Villegas
Class 92: Miniature English Box: Minnie Pearl by Duane and Melody Carlson
Class 93: Rose in a Bowl: Breathless by Sunee and Jack Webb
Class 94: OGR Rose in a Bowl: Not Awarded
Class 95: Miniature Rose in a Bowl: Incognito by Peggy Hill
Class 96: Tin Can Derby: Baldo Villegas with mixed miniature bouquet of leftover miniature roses

SECTION J: JUDGES
Class 100-104: Minnie Pearl Spray by Linda Morris



II. ARTISTIC DIVISION -- FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS

SECTION A: NOVICE ARRANGERS

Class 1: 1913 INCOME TAXES INTRODUCED
– Muriel Humenick with Peach Blossom roses (Best Novice Arrangement)
Class 2: THE OLD MAN & THE SEA – Julie Matlin with Rosa banksiae lutea roses
Class 3: TREKS TO THE NORTH POLE & SOUTH POLE – Muriel Humenick with White Banksia roses

SECTION B: SACRAMENTO ROSE SOCIETY MEMBERS ONLY

Class 4: 1933 END OF PROHIBITION – Pennie Chalowski with Peter Frankenfeld, Sheer Bliss, Prima Donna, Marijke Koopman, and Pristine roses.

SECTION C: EXPERIENCED ARRANGERS

Class 5: MUSIC FROM THE WORLD WARS
– Peggy Hill with Carefree Wonder, Secret, and Sweet Inspiration roses.
Class 6: HOOVER DAM – Iva Miller with Breathless roses (Best of Show Arrangement)

SECTION D: MINIATURE ARRANGEMENTS

Class 7: 1906 & 1989 EARTHQUAKES – Eunice Little
Class 8: STOCK MARKET PLUNGE OF 1929 – Eunice Little
Class 9: TICKETS TO THE MOVIES – Peggy Hill with Red Minimo roses (Best Miniature Arrangement)

SECTION E: EXPERIENCED ARRANGERS

Class 10: 1903 WRIGHT BROTHER'S FIRST FLIGHT – Barbara Gillum with Altissimo roses
Class 11: TELEVISION – Barbara Gillum
Class 12: Y2K – Betty Ann Cassina with Gold Medal roses (Best Runner Up)
Class 13: COMPUTER AGE – Jeanine Ports with Gingersnap roses
Class 14: 1969 MAN ON THE MOON – Jean O’Conner

SECTION F: ARTISTIC CRAFTS

Class 15: THE CAT'S PAJAMAS – Sunee Webb with Olympiad roses

SECTION G: JUDGES SECTION

Class 16: MAN-O-WAR -- Not awarded



Sacramento Rose Society Top Page


Crazy Dottie, a single petaled rose named after one of our long time members, Dottie Michelis. It is a very colorful rose in our Sacramento area rose gardens.


Comments? Questions? Corrections? Please send us a message:

email Baldo Villegas



©1996-2001 -- Baldo Villegas
Last updated: January 27, 2002